Trains.com
You have 7 views remaining.

Home / How To / Gardening / Plant Portraits / Dwarf hardy jasmine

Dwarf hardy jasmine

By | June 23, 2017

A nice accent plant that tolerates heat and drought

Email Newsletter

Get the newest photos, videos, stories and more.

dwarf_jasmine
dwarf_jasmine
Nancy Norris
Common name: Dwarf hardy jasmine, Parker’s jasmine
Latin name: Jasminum parkeri
Plant type: Shrubs & small trees
USDA Hardiness Zones: 7-11 (overwinter indoors in lower zones)
Cultural needs: Regular moisture, well-drained, slightly acidic soil, sun or part shade
Plant size: 8-18″ high x 18″ wide
Many plants are called jasmine but stem from several families. This evergreen dwarf jasmine is not to be confused with the fragrant star jasmine (Trachelospermum asiaticum), which has much larger leaves. Jasminum parkeri stays quite low, with a tight mass of fine greenish stems covered in small oval leaves. Traditionally used as a potted topiary plant, our garden-railway jasmines work well near buildings and other scale items. If grown in a container and sunk into the ground for summer, dwarf jasmine is suitable as a winter houseplant in a window with bright light. Should you need a low hedge, dwarf jasmine spreads in a tight, groundcover-like manner that can then be sheared to your desired shape or you can train vine-like stems to twine around a wire form. In spring through summer, clusters of buttery yellow trumpet flowers are unscented. This plant originates from India, tolerates heat and drought, and repels deer, but soil must not get too wet. Pictured, this attractive plant stands alone as a focal point, called a specimen. Richard Murray keeps his scale tree trunks exposed and free of weeds.
You must login to submit a comment